Pages

Sunday, April 3, 2011

Shelf-ishness…

Hello lovie-bears!! I’ve missed you! Things have been a little crazy over here this past month, but I’ve done a few minor decorating changes I want to show you. Both involve shelves (note the genius play-on-words in the title eh? lol) that are almost identical. Tell me which one you like better!
Shelf #1
Remember this shelf from way back when?
DSC02808
Well I recently painted the master bathroom a grayish blue color, and decided the shelf décor needed an update since the blue’s on the shelf kind of clashed with the new paint.
IMG_5872
I love this paint color. I spend extra long in the lieu just so I can admire it. =0)
IMG_5874
I especially love it against the crisp white and black. The frame I got at the Dollar Tree, sprayed it black, and printed out the rhyme at the library since we ran out of ink at home oh…about two months ago. =0) The miniature urn was .99 cents at Goodwill, and the mercury glass bird holds a tea light and is actually supposed to be a Christmas decoration but who cares! =0)
IMG_5870
I can’t remember where I got the q-tips or cotton balls, but any local grocery store or nationwide supercenter should have them. lol! (Sorry, totally cracked myself up there!!!!)
----------------------------------------------------------------
Shelf #2
The second shelf is also from Goodwill, and it just got painted this week. Same treatment as the first…light sanding, sprayed with Rustoleum’s semi-gloss white, then lightly distressed. I hung it in the guest bathroom, which is still in the process of being painted. Hmmm, I’ve been busier than I thought! =0)
IMG_6072
(Sorry for the bad picture here. I had a really, really, really hard time trying to get a good shot because there is only one light source and it’s directly above but slightly to the left of the shelf, so it casts weird shadows on it. Plus, there’s no window in here so that means absolutely zero natural light. Boo.)
IMG_6078
I love the paint in here too. It’s kind of a sky blue color with a hint of gray in it. The frame I made, (click here to visit my Etsy shop!) the glass with Cooper in it was an old pasta jar, and the cotton ball thing was from Ikea and I just stamped it.
IMG_6082
Try not to stare at my hot babe legs in the pic below. hahaha. ;0D
IMG_6083
So what do you think? Do you like shelf 1 or 2 better?
I’ll tell you my fave later this week!!
Check out my parties page for all the place I’ll be linking up to this week.
Thanks for reading!!!!

6 comments:

Jill said...

Both shelves look great, but if I had to choose, 1 would be my fav!

Thanks for linking to a Round Tuit!
Hope you have a great week!
Jill @ Creating my way to Success
http://www.jembellish.blogspot.com/

Andrea said...

Hey!
Thanks for leaving your comment!! Like you , I also loove to read them!

The shelves...I love them both! Suuper gorgeouus!
But , if I have to pick one, ok, # 2 o:) The books add a cool touch.

Cheers
Andrea

Sharing Shadymont said...

Love your shelves. I've got one I painted white yesterday and didn't know where to place it. I'm thinking in the master bath! Thanks for the inspiration!

Allison@FabRehab said...

Look at you! All three are great! I can't put stuff like that together to save my life! Nice job!

Tammy @ Type A said...

looks great, love all the little details. thanks for sharing this at my party!

Rebecca @ My Girlish Whims said...

this is pretty!! love it. the pink frame is gorg!!

I'd love for you to link this up to my new link party, Your Whims Wednesday! http://mygirlishwhims.blogspot.com/2011/04/your-whims-wednesday-1.html